Nassau County  »  11550  »  Whitson St  »  22 Whitson St

22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-640-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Sale date 02/18/2021
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,924

Lot & Building Information for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 850
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1952 and has a total of 850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285, the tax amount paid for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,176.

When was 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 02/18/2021 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2021 $455,000
07/13/2020 $98,000
11/14/2006 $360,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/13/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/11/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claims mortgage)
10/18/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claims mortgage)
02/18/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Deed
02/18/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/23/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/13/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed
09/07/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Deed
11/14/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed
11/23/2005 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,176
Current property tax $6,925
Tax class
Market value $285,000
Assessed value $285
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285 2537.866 $7,233 -5.01%
2024 $279,292 $280 2719.393 $7,614 -4.56%
2023 $271,000 $271 2943.81 $7,978 -10.70%
2022 $271,000 $271 3296.383 $8,933 -12.34%
2021 $263,000 $263 3874.779 $10,191 +37.29%

Permits for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Whitson Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.22