Nassau County  »  11550  »  Henry St  »  196 Henry St

196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Henry Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-46901-264

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Sale date 08/21/2006
Sale price $375,000
Current property tax $31,938

Lot & Building Information for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,738
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.286
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,738 Service station - full B 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 448 Service stn-conv retail
01-01 12,463 Land - gas/conv
01-01 1,290 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 1,738 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $852,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2006 $375,000
03/01/2005 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/21/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed
03/01/2005 - D
12/09/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $39,316
Current property tax $31,939
Tax class
Market value $852,700
Assessed value $8,527
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,700 $6,527 486.701 $31,767 -12.28%
2024 $852,750 $8,527 486.837 $36,216 +5.63%
2023 $852,700 $8,527 535.87 $34,285 -30.75%
2022 $852,700 $8,527 580.609 $49,509 -8.83%
2021 $829,300 $8,293 654.794 $54,302 +119.09%

Permits for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Henry Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.