Nassau County  »  11530  »  Chestnut St  »  603 Chestnut St

603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-112-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Sale date 10/28/2025
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,639

Lot & Building Information for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Building sqft 13,920
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.402
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,920 Flex indtrl/warehouse C 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,480 Whse office 10K - 20K Central
01-01 10,440 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

• • Improvements for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

How many sq. ft. does 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530 has a total of 13,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530?

603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2025 $3,500,000
12/14/2018 $2,050,000
11/27/2007 $1,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/28/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/28/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/14/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/14/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/27/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
Deed
01/21/2000 - D
02/03/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $67,878
Current property tax $57,640
Tax class
Market value $947,100
Assessed value $9,471
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $947,100 $9,471 716.695 $67,878 +29.28%
2025 $761,900 $7,619 689.111 $52,503 -0.38%
2024 $947,090 $8,352 631.015 $52,702 -12.02%
2023 $893,100 $8,931 670.711 $59,901 -12.63%
2022 $947,100 $9,471 723.86 $68,557 -13.69%

Permits for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,939
Median age 41.6
Average household income $282,045
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 9,512
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,031,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $956,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Chestnut Street, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)