Nassau County  »  429 Jerusalem Ave

429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-390-139

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Sale date 01/10/2023
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,955

Lot & Building Information for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.065
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,750 Retail single occup C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,750 Support area
01-01 1,750 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

How many sq. ft. does 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 has a total of 1,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553?

429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $167,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2023 $350,000

Title Documents for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/24/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/17/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/17/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/10/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,956
Tax class
Market value $167,900
Assessed value $1,679
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $167,900 $1,679 712.074 $11,956 +3.99%
2025 $167,900 $1,679 684.734 $11,497 +9.13%
2024 $167,850 $1,679 627.445 $10,535 -5.03%
2023 $167,900 $1,679 667.053 $11,093 -8.16%
2022 $167,900 $1,679 719.396 $12,079 -13.56%

Permits for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,875
Median age 37.9
Average household income $143,520
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 7,200
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $517,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 Jerusalem Avenue, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation