Nassau County  »  11550  »  Jerusalem Ave  »  339 Jerusalem Ave

339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-433-321

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 11/08/2024
Sale price $592,192
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,752

Lot & Building Information for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379, the tax amount paid for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $6,752.

When was 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 11/08/2024 for $592,192.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2024 $592,192

Title Documents for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/08/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/19/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed
03/07/2003 - D
05/06/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,753
Tax class
Market value $379,000
Assessed value $379
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $379,000 $379 1781.735 $6,753 +2.38%
2025 $379,000 $379 1740.391 $6,596 -0.54%
2024 $379,000 $379 1749.788 $6,632 -4.34%
2023 $379,000 $379 1829.139 $6,932 -10.48%
2022 $379,000 $379 2043.299 $7,744 -15.15%

Permits for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 339 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools