Nassau County  »  11550  »  Meadowbrook Rd  »  117 Meadowbrook Rd

117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-439-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $6,996

Lot & Building Information for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,481
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?

117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398, the tax amount paid for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,091.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/07/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,091
Current property tax $6,996
Tax class
Market value $398,000
Assessed value $398
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,000 $398 1740.391 $6,927 -0.54%
2024 $397,780 $398 1749.788 $6,964 -4.34%
2023 $398,000 $398 1829.139 $7,280 -10.48%
2022 $398,000 $398 2043.299 $8,132 -12.31%
2021 $379,000 $379 2446.904 $9,274 +24.75%

Permits for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

California Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 663 0.34
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.52
Little Red Train Private School NR Private PK-K 21 0.52
Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.62
St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 0.66
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.87
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.17
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19

Nearest high schools

Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 0.62
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.19
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.28
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.28

Neighbors for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 117 Meadowbrook Road, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,793 08/05/2025
63 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,943 10/30/2025
57 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,842 11/05/2014 $275,000
727 Front St, Hempstead 1,890 01/11/2021 $590,000
99 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 2,581 03/30/1995 $163,000
69 Meadowbrook, Hempstead 1,711
123 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,768
30 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,560 02/11/2016 $206,000
87 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 2,046 09/05/2024 $512,000
81 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,818 07/25/2019 $361,440
75 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,994 11/07/2016 $332,500
51 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,484 12/23/2025 $625,000
82 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,536 10/17/2013
34 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,238 08/18/2006 $350,000
18 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,912 01/27/2020 $345,000
111 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 2,124 11/12/2014 $240,000
78 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 1,795
105 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 1,952 08/31/2020 $480,000
131 Meadowbrook Rd, Hempstead 2,334 10/14/2000 $208,500
14 Kernochan Ave, Hempstead 02/01/2018 $600,000