Nassau County  »  1002 Hempstead Tpke

1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-463-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Current property tax $55,672

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Building sqft 6,508
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.308
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,217 Restaurant-average C 1930 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 672 Support area
B1-B1 1,291 Support area
B1-B1 1,291 Restaurant - avg Central
01-01 672 Restaurant - avg Central
01-01 2,582 Restaurant - avg Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

How many square feet does 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553 has a total of 6,508 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553?

1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $55,193
Current property tax $55,672
Tax class
Market value $775,100
Assessed value $7,751
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $775,100 $7,751 712.074 $55,193 +3.99%
2025 $775,100 $7,751 684.734 $53,074 +13.40%
2024 $775,050 $7,751 627.445 $46,801 +2.95%
2023 $775,100 $7,751 667.053 $45,460 -18.47%
2022 $775,100 $7,751 719.396 $55,760 -13.19%

Permits for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,875
Median age 37.9
Average household income $143,520
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 7,200
Owner occupied units 72.2%
People per household (average) 3.72
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $517,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation