Nassau County  »  11550  »  Clarendon Rd  »  6 Clarendon Rd

6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-487-294

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Sale date 08/26/2015
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,679

Lot & Building Information for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,324
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?

6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433, the tax amount paid for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $7,714.

When was 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/26/2015 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2015 $340,000

Title Documents for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2024 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/26/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
08/26/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
09/04/2012 - D
09/04/2012 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,715
Current property tax $7,679
Tax class
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,000 $446 1740.391 $7,762 +0.82%
2024 $459,955 $440 1749.788 $7,699 -5.41%
2023 $445,000 $445 1829.139 $8,140 -11.87%
2022 $452,000 $452 2043.299 $9,236 -11.61%
2021 $427,000 $427 2446.904 $10,448 +117.38%

Permits for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Clarendon Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools