Nassau County  »  950 Front St

950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Front Street, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-500-679

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Current property tax $20,158

Lot & Building Information for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Building sqft 1,971
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.259
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,971 Auto service garage B- 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,971 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 950 Front Street, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 Front Street, Uniondale

How many square feet does 950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 have?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 has a total of 1,971 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553?

950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $283,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Front Street, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/04/2021 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Front Street, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,159
Tax class
Market value $283,100
Assessed value $2,831
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Front Street, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $283,100 $2,831 712.074 $20,159 +2.65%
2025 $286,800 $2,868 684.734 $19,638 -4.37%
2024 $327,450 $3,275 627.445 $20,536 +2.18%
2023 $336,900 $3,369 667.053 $20,098 -17.07%
2022 $336,900 $3,369 719.396 $24,236 -13.45%

Permits for 950 Front Street, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 950 Front Street, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,875
Median age 37.9
Average household income $143,520
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 7,200
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $517,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 Front Street, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 950 Front Street, Uniondale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.