Nassau County  »  480 Cedar St

480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-548-151

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Sale date 05/27/1993
Sale price $129,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,499

Lot & Building Information for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Building sqft 1,386
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553?

480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409, the tax amount paid for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 is $9,499.

When was 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 last sold?

480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553 was last sold in 08/02/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1993 $129,000

Title Documents for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/02/2004 - D
08/05/2004 - R
Deed
05/27/1993 - D
06/04/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,500
Tax class
Market value $409,000
Assessed value $409
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $409,000 $409 2322.677 $9,500 +2.65%
2025 $409,000 $409 2262.781 $9,255 -1.46%
2024 $409,325 $409 2296.361 $9,392 -4.31%
2023 $409,000 $409 2399.697 $9,815 -10.46%
2022 $409,000 $409 2680.112 $10,962 -11.44%

Permits for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Martin De Porres Marianist School NR Private PK, K-8 427 0.14
Success Express Learning Ct. NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41
Success Express Learning Ct. NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41
California Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 663 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 1.00
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.07
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 1.12
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.14

Nearest high schools

Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 0.88
Hanc - Middle & High School NR Private 7-12 390 1.07
Kellenberg Memorial High School NR Private 6-12 2,549 1.15
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.52
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.57

Neighbors for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale

Here are the neighbors for 480 Cedar Street, Uniondale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
496 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,224
490 Mize CT, Uniondale 1,109 06/22/2022
496 Mize CT, Uniondale 1,261 06/04/2010 $264,000
500 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,142 10/31/2016 $315,000
443 Bedford Ave, Uniondale 1,109 04/08/1994 $131,000
507 Hempstead Blvd, Uniondale 1,109 01/10/2003 $262,000
510 Marshall CT, Uniondale 1,289 10/29/2003
522 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,067 06/10/2024
518 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,348 01/20/2025
517 Hempstead Blvd, Uniondale 1,188 04/02/2021 $475,000
506 Marshall CT, Uniondale 1,109 10/09/2014 $335,000
511 Marshall CT, Uniondale 1,386 01/30/2013 $274,000
467 Bedford Ave, Uniondale 1,109 03/10/2025 $650,000
516 Marshall CT, Uniondale 1,109 12/14/2011
486 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,142 07/27/2021
490 Cedar St, Uniondale 1,109
500 Mize CT, Uniondale 1,142 12/30/1999 $161,500
480 Mize CT, Uniondale 1,629 09/06/2017 $460,000
486 Mize CT, Uniondale 1,142
507 Marshall CT, Uniondale 1,919 01/19/2023