Nassau County  »  11550  »  Jerusalem Searing St  »  318 Jerusalem Searing St

318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-100-136

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Sale date 05/01/2009
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,733

Lot & Building Information for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 890
Building class Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.253
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
890 Retail single occup C+ 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 890 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14) located at 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $674.

What is the year built & the current market value of 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $302,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2009 $600,000
01/27/2004 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/01/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed
01/27/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,733
Tax class
Market value $302,000
Assessed value $3,020
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $302,000 $3,020 487.86 $14,733 +3.75%
2025 $302,000 $3,020 470.205 $14,200 +10.30%
2024 $301,970 $3,020 426.287 $12,874 -16.73%
2023 $418,700 $4,187 446.809 $15,460 -25.98%
2022 $418,700 $4,187 498.818 $20,886 -3.80%

Permits for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
People per household (average) 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Jerusalem Searing Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)