Nassau County  »  1010 Brookside Ave

1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-152-683

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Sale date 06/09/2006
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,767

Lot & Building Information for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Building sqft 3,086
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.317
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,086 Mixed res/comm C- 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 500 Support area
01-01 36 Multi-use apartments
01-01 1,906 Retail store Central
01-01 500 Multi-use apartments
01-01 144 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

How many sq. ft. does 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 has a total of 3,086 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553?

1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $467,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2006 $290,000

Title Documents for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/25/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/25/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/09/2006 - D
06/27/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,596
Current property tax $35,767
Tax class
Market value $467,600
Assessed value $4,676
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $467,600 $4,676 739.862 $34,596 +5.36%
2025 $467,600 $4,676 702.214 $32,836 +8.34%
2024 $467,590 $4,676 648.154 $30,308 -13.69%
2023 $589,000 $5,890 688.698 $35,117 -19.28%
2022 $589,000 $5,890 738.59 $43,503 -2.92%

Permits for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,875
Median age 37.9
Average household income $143,520
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 7,200
Owner occupied units 72.2%
People per household (average) 3.72
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $517,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1010 Brookside Avenue, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation