Nassau County  »  11550  »  Georgia St  »  659 Georgia St

659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-194-493

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Sale date 09/14/1992
Sale price $148,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,521

Lot & Building Information for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,552
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419, the tax amount paid for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $10,256.

When was 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 04/16/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/1992 $148,000

Title Documents for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/06/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/16/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Deed
09/14/1992 - D
01/07/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,257
Current property tax $9,522
Tax class
Market value $419,000
Assessed value $419
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $419,000 $419 2447.866 $10,257 +3.68%
2025 $419,000 $419 2360.873 $9,892 -1.59%
2024 $419,000 $419 2399.097 $10,052 -9.64%
2023 $444,000 $444 2505.45 $11,124 -4.88%
2022 $419,000 $419 2791.227 $11,695 -17.31%

Permits for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.14
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.14
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.41
Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.52
Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.56
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.13
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 1.34
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.51
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 1.57

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.13
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.16
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.21
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.30
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.51

Neighbors for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 659 Georgia Street, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
651 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,145 12/23/2015 $305,000
650 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,771 04/20/2007 $529,000
650 Irene St, Hempstead 748 03/05/2026 $580,000
644 Irene St, Hempstead 927 10/04/2019 $429,000
1085 Central Ave, Hempstead 1,086
10 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,187 05/15/2024
643 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,078 07/26/2007
639 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,142 04/14/2026
638 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,824 02/27/2009 $330,000
1095 Central Ave, Hempstead 1,424 01/25/2019 $435,000
638 Irene St, Hempstead 1,050
644 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,176 03/21/2019 $330,000
660 Georgia St, Hempstead 2,047 09/26/2018 $495,000
8 Georgia St, Hempstead 1,632
1103 Central Ave, Hempstead 1,337 12/11/2020
668 Irene St, Hempstead 1,572 08/12/2014 $295,000
1078-1096 Grand Ave, Hempstead 9,070 12/21/2012 $1,550,000
658 Irene St, Hempstead 1,196 06/07/2002 $260,000
654 Irene St, Hempstead 2,401 09/05/2008 $440,000
1077 Central Ave, Hempstead 980 03/27/2026 $390,000