$1.5M
-2.6% Y-o-Y
-$40K Y-o-Y
Fremont, CA Housing Market Trends
Market Overview for Q2 2026
$946
-3.8% Y-o-Y
-$37 Y-o-Y
372
-6.5% Y-o-Y
-26 Y-o-Y
$973K
12% Y-o-Y
$105K Y-o-Y
Fremont, CA Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,310,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,340,000 | $1,260,000 |
| 2023 | $1,298,000 | $1,335,000 | $1,409,000 | $1,360,000 |
| 2024 | $1,411,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,370,000 | $1,400,000 |
| 2025 | $1,453,000 | $1,540,000 | $1,450,000 | $1,498,000 |
| 2026 | $1,350,000 | $1,500,000 |
Fremont, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $826 | $917 | $825 | $803 |
| 2023 | $847 | $877 | $892 | $911 |
| 2024 | $934 | $968 | $976 | $1,000 |
| 2025 | $935 | $983 | $925 | $937 |
| 2026 | $911 | $946 |
Real Estate Transactions in Fremont, CA
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 487 | 585 | 485 | 364 |
| 2023 | 248 | 377 | 440 | 305 |
| 2024 | 357 | 507 | 484 | 408 |
| 2025 | 292 | 398 | 386 | 313 |
| 2026 | 274 | 372 |
Alameda County Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $987,000 | $1,195,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,010,000 |
| 2023 | $955,000 | $1,053,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 |
| 2024 | $1,060,000 | $1,175,000 | $1,067,000 | $1,049,000 |
| 2025 | $1,030,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,028,000 | $980,000 |
| 2026 | $976,000 | $1,080,000 |
Fremont, CA Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,310,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,340,000 | $1,260,000 |
| 2023 | $1,298,000 | $1,335,000 | $1,409,000 | $1,360,000 |
| 2024 | $1,411,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,370,000 | $1,400,000 |
| 2025 | $1,453,000 | $1,540,000 | $1,450,000 | $1,498,000 |
| 2026 | $1,350,000 | $1,500,000 |
Fremont, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $826 | $917 | $825 | $803 |
| 2023 | $847 | $877 | $892 | $911 |
| 2024 | $934 | $968 | $976 | $1,000 |
| 2025 | $935 | $983 | $925 | $937 |
| 2026 | $911 | $946 |
Real Estate Transactions in Fremont, CA
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 487 | 585 | 485 | 364 |
| 2023 | 248 | 377 | 440 | 305 |
| 2024 | 357 | 507 | 484 | 408 |
| 2025 | 292 | 398 | 386 | 313 |
| 2026 | 274 | 372 |
Alameda County Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $987,000 | $1,195,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,010,000 |
| 2023 | $955,000 | $1,053,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 |
| 2024 | $1,060,000 | $1,175,000 | $1,067,000 | $1,049,000 |
| 2025 | $1,030,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,028,000 | $980,000 |
| 2026 | $976,000 | $1,080,000 |
Housing Market Trends by Property Type
Property Type
Median Sale Price
Median Sale Price (Y-o-Y)
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft. (Y-o-Y)
No. of Transactions
Condos
$800K
-1.8%
$655
-4.4%
78
Houses
$1.7M
-0.2%
$1K
-7.1%
294
Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms
Fremont, CA Housing Stock
Property Type
Units
45,629
899
12,276
4,118
40
Alameda County: Demographics
Total population
228,295
Median age
39.1
No high school education
3.1%
Some high school/college
18.2%
Bachelor's degree
31.6%
Average household income
$221,930
Occupied housing units
78,054
Owner-occupied units
60.8%
Renter-occupied units
39.2%
Median year structure built
1979
Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities
#
City
Median Sale Price