Danville, CA Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q3 2026

$1.9M 1.5% Y-o-Y $28K Y-o-Y
$724 -2.8% Y-o-Y -$21 Y-o-Y
148 -9.2% Y-o-Y -15 Y-o-Y
$931K 11% Y-o-Y $92K Y-o-Y
Danville, CA Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $2,064,000 $2,215,000 $1,700,000 $1,746,000
2023 $1,753,000 $1,860,000 $1,885,000 $1,850,000
2024 $1,751,000 $2,050,000 $1,960,000 $1,850,000
2025 $1,850,000 $2,025,000 $1,850,000 $1,800,000
2026 $1,950,000 $1,925,000 $1,878,000
Danville, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $834 $814 $738 $707
2023 $710 $763 $773 $743
2024 $762 $800 $779 $735
2025 $789 $813 $745 $743
2026 $786 $773 $724
Real Estate Transactions in Danville, CA
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 184 195 119 101
2023 82 158 138 117
2024 82 193 170 160
2025 144 173 163 146
2026 108 139 148
Contra Costa County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $785,000 $850,000 $800,000 $760,000
2023 $728,000 $827,000 $783,000 $775,000
2024 $757,000 $840,000 $787,000 $785,000
2025 $763,000 $800,000 $756,000 $765,000
2026 $740,000 $815,000 $785,000
Danville, CA Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $2,064,000 $2,215,000 $1,700,000 $1,746,000
2023 $1,753,000 $1,860,000 $1,885,000 $1,850,000
2024 $1,751,000 $2,050,000 $1,960,000 $1,850,000
2025 $1,850,000 $2,025,000 $1,850,000 $1,800,000
2026 $1,950,000 $1,925,000 $1,878,000
Danville, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $834 $814 $738 $707
2023 $710 $763 $773 $743
2024 $762 $800 $779 $735
2025 $789 $813 $745 $743
2026 $786 $773 $724
Real Estate Transactions in Danville, CA
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 184 195 119 101
2023 82 158 138 117
2024 82 193 170 160
2025 144 173 163 146
2026 108 139 148
Contra Costa County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $785,000 $850,000 $800,000 $760,000
2023 $728,000 $827,000 $783,000 $775,000
2024 $757,000 $840,000 $787,000 $785,000
2025 $763,000 $800,000 $756,000 $765,000
2026 $740,000 $815,000 $785,000

Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms

Danville, CA Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Single Family
19,472
2-4 Family
18
Condo
629
Other
75

Contra Costa County: Demographics

Total population
4,653
Median age
45.2
No high school education
1.3%
Some high school/college
41.8%
Bachelor's degree
8.9%
Average household income
$89,442
Occupied housing units
2,188
Owner-occupied units
72.0%
Renter-occupied units
28.0%
Median year structure built
1938

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Alamo
$2.9M
2
Orinda
$2M
3
Lafayette
$1.8M
4
San Ramon
$1.5M
5
Walnut Creek
$978K
6
Pleasant Hill
$906K
7
Martinez
$765K
8
Brentwood
$755K
9
Concord
$713K
10
Oakley
$653K
11
Antioch
$569K
12
San Pablo
$567K
13
Pittsburg
$540K
14
Richmond
$515K
15
Los Angeles
$1M
16
San Francisco
$1.6M
17
Jersey City
$737K
18
Miami
$550K
19
Albany
$270K
20
Buffalo
$257K