Irvine, CA Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q2 2026

$1.6M 0% Y-o-Y $0 Y-o-Y
$819 -3.6% Y-o-Y -$31 Y-o-Y
573 6.3% Y-o-Y 34 Y-o-Y
$973K 12% Y-o-Y $105K Y-o-Y
Irvine, CA Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $1,354,000 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $1,318,000
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,538,000
2024 $1,650,000 $1,644,000 $1,610,000 $1,647,000
2025 $1,650,000 $1,600,000 $1,550,000 $1,526,000
2026 $1,480,000 $1,600,000
Irvine, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $668 $720 $690 $669
2023 $674 $721 $748 $772
2024 $792 $861 $843 $823
2025 $841 $850 $828 $800
2026 $817 $819
Real Estate Transactions in Irvine, CA
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 920 970 723 508
2023 503 609 785 610
2024 601 706 607 628
2025 528 539 543 522
2026 507 573
Orange County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $985,000 $1,035,000 $960,000 $931,000
2023 $950,000 $990,000 $1,055,000 $1,070,000
2024 $1,100,000 $1,190,000 $1,135,000 $1,107,000
2025 $1,150,000 $1,165,000 $1,150,000 $1,145,000
2026 $1,185,000 $1,200,000
Irvine, CA Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $1,354,000 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $1,318,000
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,538,000
2024 $1,650,000 $1,644,000 $1,610,000 $1,647,000
2025 $1,650,000 $1,600,000 $1,550,000 $1,526,000
2026 $1,480,000 $1,600,000
Irvine, CA Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $668 $720 $690 $669
2023 $674 $721 $748 $772
2024 $792 $861 $843 $823
2025 $841 $850 $828 $800
2026 $817 $819
Real Estate Transactions in Irvine, CA
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 920 970 723 508
2023 503 609 785 610
2024 601 706 607 628
2025 528 539 543 522
2026 507 573
Orange County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $985,000 $1,035,000 $960,000 $931,000
2023 $950,000 $990,000 $1,055,000 $1,070,000
2024 $1,100,000 $1,190,000 $1,135,000 $1,107,000
2025 $1,150,000 $1,165,000 $1,150,000 $1,145,000
2026 $1,185,000 $1,200,000

Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms

Irvine, CA Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Single Family
85,911

Orange County: Demographics

Total population
311,690
Median age
34
No high school education
1.6%
Some high school/college
13.2%
Bachelor's degree
35.6%
Average household income
$175,308
Occupied housing units
112,091
Owner-occupied units
44.5%
Renter-occupied units
55.5%
Median year structure built
2002

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price