Nassau County  »  11590  »  Legend Ln  »  16 Legend Ln

16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Legend Lane, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-444-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Sale date 11/12/2013
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,299

Lot & Building Information for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Building sqft 3,115
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.221
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

• • Improvements for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590?

16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617, the tax amount paid for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 is $15,299.

When was 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 11/12/2013 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2013 $355,000
03/01/1996 $153,000
08/01/1995 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/16/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/12/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed
03/01/1996 - D
03/18/1996 - R
Deed
08/01/1995 - D
08/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,299
Tax class
Market value $617,000
Assessed value $617
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $617,000 $617 2479.594 $15,299 +1.44%
2025 $603,000 $603 2501.253 $15,083 -15.56%
2024 $659,704 $660 2706.467 $17,863 -5.15%
2023 $649,000 $649 2901.709 $18,832 -13.22%
2022 $660,000 $660 3288.109 $21,702 -11.78%

Permits for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowling Green School 7 Public K-5 898 0.25
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.80
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.80
Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.83
Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.51
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.36
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.38
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.71
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.78

Nearest high schools

W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 0.51
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.13
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.22
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.38
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.69

Neighbors for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 16 Legend Lane, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,618 09/23/2021 $635,000
20 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,369 02/19/2021
5 Lace Ln, Westbury 3,786 07/03/2024 $1,750,000
24 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,574 06/02/1994 $140,000
9 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,420 02/28/2013 $350,000
15 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,599 12/29/2005 $417,500
21 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,628
32 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,114
29 Lace Ln, Westbury 2,905 04/18/2019
10 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,114 05/27/1998 $150,000
36 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,715 03/06/2026
11 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,562 03/27/2003 $335,000
17 Lace Ln, Westbury 2,252 08/28/1998 $192,000
31 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,716 05/06/2015 $383,000
14 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,440 06/05/2003 $335,000
26 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,292 03/10/2016
30 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,820 01/14/2022 $465,000
25 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,565 03/11/2019 $341,360
6 Lace Ln, Westbury 1,098
23 Lace Ln, Westbury 2,483 01/20/2006 $470,000