Nassau County  »  2447 Rutler St

2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-S06-791

Sales & Tax Overview for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Tax class
Current property tax $13,586

Lot & Building Information for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,733
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496, the tax amount paid for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $14,581.

When was 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold?

2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 01/13/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/20/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/13/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Deed
01/13/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Deed
01/13/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/16/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
04/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/06/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,582
Current property tax $13,587
Tax class
Market value $496,000
Assessed value $496
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $496,000 $496 2939.825 $14,582 -0.60%
2025 $511,000 $511 2870.74 $14,669 -5.22%
2024 $528,000 $510 3034.725 $15,477 -9.33%
2023 $538,000 $538 3172.852 $17,070 -7.58%
2022 $528,000 $528 3498.176 $18,470 -16.13%

Permits for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2447 Rutler Street, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-6 311 0.33