New York City  »  10466  »  E 234th St  »  827 E 234th St

827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 827 East 234th Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05001-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,336

Lot & Building Information for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,721
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 114.42 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,676
Building dimensions 41 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1951
Frontage(s) East 234 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,960, the tax amount paid for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,144. For the next year, the tax amount for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,336.

When was 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?

827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 08/28/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017081400039001)
07/26/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014080400092003)
07/26/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014080400092002)
07/02/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014080400092001)
04/16/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004052001494006)
01/02/2004 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003121800201001)
12/06/2003 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004030400125001)
06/20/2003 - D
02/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003070300028001)
08/28/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2110007792011)
08/28/2001 - R Mortgage
(2550007792155)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,145
Estimated property tax: $6,336
Tax assessor's market value: $716,000
Assessed value: $42,960

Assessment History for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $716,000 $42,960 $30,967 19.843% $6,145 $6,145 +4.72%
2024/25 $601,000 $36,060 $29,214 20.085% $5,868 $5,868 +5.99%
2023/24 $631,000 $37,860 $27,562 20.085% $5,536 $5,536 +2.43%
2022/23 $578,000 $34,680 $26,611 20.309% $5,404 $5,404 +1.74%
2021/22 $559,000 $33,540 $26,611 19.963% $5,312 $5,312 -2.19%

Permits for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/10/1992 Alteration type 1
03/10/1992 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.231
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Bussing Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Philip H Sheridan 2 Yes Public K-5 478 0.51
P.S. 87 4 No Public K-5 316 0.40
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.40
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.40
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Bronx Alliance Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.81
One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Yes Public 6-8 322 0.81
Baychester Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.81
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.40
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.40

Nearest high schools

The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.35
Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.35
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.35
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.40
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.40

Neighbors for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 827 East 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
826 E 234th St, Bronx 2,301 05/21/1979
810 E 234th St, Bronx 2,583 06/22/2009 $390,000
4226 Barnes Ave, Bronx 918 05/29/2018 $283,000
814 E 234th St, Bronx 2,131 06/02/2003 $333,000
808 E 234th St, Bronx 3,080 02/19/2019 $750,000
4228 Barnes Ave, Bronx 914 04/19/2024 $525,000
4234 Barnes Ave, Bronx 927 10/05/1993
811 E 234th St, Bronx 1,955 05/01/2001
818 E 234th St, Bronx 2,131 02/21/2026 $10
4216 Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,113 10/31/2025
823 E 234th St, Bronx 1,598 10/16/2020 $450,000
821 E 234th St, Bronx 1,717 06/24/2014
4224 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,350 07/14/1988
830 E 234th St, Bronx 2,643 07/17/2019
815 E 234th St, Bronx 1,866 08/21/1996
4230 Barnes Ave, Bronx 932 05/28/1996
4232 Barnes Ave, Bronx 927 06/11/1993
824 E 234th St, Bronx 2,100 09/27/2016 $550,000
820 E 234th St, Bronx 2,131 06/16/2001
816 E 234th St, Bronx 2,131 12/29/2006 $540,000