New York City  »  10466  »  Gunther Ave  »  4159 Gunther Ave

4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4159 Gunther Avenue
Secondary address 4159 Garage Gunther Ave
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05004-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/23/2022
Purchase price $465,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,034

Lot & Building Information for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,392
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Gunther Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bussing Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4159 Garage Gunther Ave, Bronx, NY 10466

About 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466?

4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,720, the tax amount paid for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is $5,989. For the next year, the tax amount for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,034.

When was 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 08/23/2022 for $465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2022 $465,000
10/04/2004 $195,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025040800550001)
03/21/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025040300532002)
03/21/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025040300532001)
05/01/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023050100627001)
08/23/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022090700397002)
08/23/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022090700397001)
09/27/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018092700406001)
12/30/2011 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2011111001059001)
11/07/2007 - D
11/15/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007110801328001)
02/01/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007020100246001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,990
Estimated property tax: $6,034
Tax assessor's market value: $612,000
Assessed value: $36,720

Assessment History for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $612,000 $36,720 $30,185 19.843% $5,990 $5,990 +4.72%
2024/25 $536,000 $32,160 $28,476 20.085% $5,719 $5,719 +6.00%
2023/24 $573,000 $34,380 $26,864 20.085% $5,396 $5,396 +4.83%
2022/23 $546,000 $32,760 $25,344 20.309% $5,147 $5,147 +1.74%
2021/22 $501,000 $30,060 $25,344 19.963% $5,059 $5,059 -4.43%

Permits for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4159 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.391
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Gunther Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.18

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 87 4 Yes Public K-5 316 0.25
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.34
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.34
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.34