New York City  »  10466  »  Edenwald Ave  »  1815 Edenwald Ave

1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1815 Edenwald Avenue
Secondary address 4101-4109 Bruner Ave
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05009-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,065

Lot & Building Information for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,341
Building dimensions 20 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Bruner Avenue (narrow)
Edenwald Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4101-4109 Bruner Ave, Bronx, NY 10466
  • 1815 B Edenwald Ave, Bronx, NY 10466

About 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466?

1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,080, the tax amount paid for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,878. For the next year, the tax amount for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $7,065.

When was 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?

1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 01/01/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2017 - D
08/07/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017080100392001)
06/12/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017090600489001)
09/28/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016092801542001)
11/16/2011 - D
11/25/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200470001)
11/04/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008110400659002)
10/29/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008110400659001)
01/01/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
(2007071601244001)
03/13/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Court Order
(2006051201862001)
11/29/2004 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Court Order
(2005032400987001)
08/08/2004 - D
10/25/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004101302531001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,878
Estimated property tax: $7,065
Tax assessor's market value: $918,000
Assessed value: $55,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $918,000 $55,080 $34,664 19.843% $7,160 $6,878 +4.72%
2024/25 $770,000 $46,200 $32,702 20.085% $6,837 $6,568 +0.18%
2023/24 $873,000 $52,380 $32,642 20.085% $6,837 $6,556 +4.10%
2022/23 $817,000 $49,020 $31,012 20.309% $6,595 $6,298 +7.26%
2021/22 $667,000 $40,020 $29,414 19.963% $6,159 $5,872 -2.64%

Permits for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1815 Edenwald Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.524
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Gunther Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.134

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 87 4 Yes Public K-5 316 0.23
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.25
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.25
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.25