New York City  »  10001  »  10th Ave  »  250 10th Ave

250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 Property Information

250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 10th Avenue
Neighborhood Chelsea
Zip code 10001
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00722-0078

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $26,922

Lot & Building Information for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 1,383
Lot dimensions 19.75 ft x 70 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 4,560
Building dimensions 19.75 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 250 10th Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 250 10th Avenue, New York

How many square feet does 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 has a total of 4,560 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001?

250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,828,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 250 10th Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001
Find out who owns 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 10th Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022072800790005)
06/30/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072800790004)
06/30/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022072800790003)
06/30/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022072800790002)
06/30/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2022072800790001)
09/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021110100652005)
09/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110100652004)
09/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021110100652003)
09/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021110100652002)
09/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110100652001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 250 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $26,919
Estimated property tax: $26,922
Tax assessor's market value: $6,828,000
Assessed value: $409,680

Assessment History for 250 10th Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 10th Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,828,000 $409,680 $135,661 19.843% $26,919 $26,919 +0.55%
2024/25 $7,525,000 $451,500 $133,292 20.085% $26,772 $26,772 +5.65%
2023/24 $7,627,000 $457,620 $126,162 20.085% $25,340 $25,340 +4.48%
2022/23 $8,335,000 $500,100 $119,425 20.309% $24,254 $24,254 +7.46%
2021/22 $8,088,000 $485,280 $113,063 19.963% $22,571 $22,571 -5.13%

Permits for 250 10th Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 250 10th Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/15/2020 Alteration
02/21/2020 Alteration
02/21/2020 Alteration
02/06/2020 Alteration
10/31/2019 Alteration
10/31/2019 Alteration
10/28/2019 Alteration
09/27/2019 Alteration
09/24/2019 Alteration
09/24/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 250 10th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 25th St at SW Corner