New York City  »  10466  »  Bussing Ave  »  1908 Bussing Ave

1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1908 Bussing Avenue
Secondary address 4178-4188 Ely Ave
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05014-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,160

Lot & Building Information for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,771
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 88.17 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 960
Building dimensions 16.42 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Ely Avenue (narrow)
Bussing Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitman Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4178-4188 Ely Ave, Bronx, NY 10466

About 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466?

1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1950 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,460, the tax amount paid for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is $5,160. For the next year, the tax amount for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $5,160.

When was 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?

1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 05/16/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012041100280001)
04/03/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012041000162001)
12/30/2011 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011120800588001)
02/17/2004 - D
03/23/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004021800774001)
11/07/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003091901937001)
09/08/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003111301882001)
02/03/1999 - R Mortgage
(2330006472433)
10/21/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2620006309962)
02/23/1998 - R Agreement
(2490005953649)
02/23/1998 - R Mortgage
(2860005953786)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,160
Estimated property tax: $5,160
Tax assessor's market value: $541,000
Assessed value: $32,460

Assessment History for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $541,000 $32,460 $26,006 19.843% $5,160 $5,160 -0.04%
2024/25 $560,000 $33,600 $25,704 20.085% $5,163 $5,163 +5.56%
2023/24 $527,000 $31,620 $24,349 20.085% $4,890 $4,890 +4.83%
2022/23 $464,000 $27,840 $22,972 20.309% $4,665 $4,665 +7.85%
2021/22 $437,000 $26,220 $21,672 19.963% $4,326 $4,326 -5.15%

Permits for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/10/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & Nereid Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.462
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Baychester Av/Pitman Av
Line BX16
Distance (miles) 0.158

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 87 4 Yes Public K-5 316 0.08
St Francis Of Assisi School NR No Private PK-8 444 0.21
St Francis Of Assisi School NR No Private PK-8 444 0.21
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 4 8 No Charter K-5 338 0.38
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.40

Nearest middle schools

One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Yes Public 6-8 322 0.67
Bronx Alliance Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.67
Baychester Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.67
St Francis Of Assisi School NR No Private PK-8 444 0.21
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.40

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.40
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.40
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.54
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.54
Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.54

Neighbors for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1908 Bussing Avenue, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4171 Grace Ave, Bronx 1,584 08/11/2000
1910 Bussing Ave, Bronx 960 11/08/2019
4226 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,518 09/09/2019 $473,000
4222 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,296 07/01/1985
4218 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,296 03/14/2023 $520,000
1914 Bussing Ave, Bronx 960 02/09/2021 $536,115
4230 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,926 12/13/1999
1825 Bussing Ave, Bronx 1,440 08/27/2001
1912 Bussing Ave, Bronx 960 02/18/2016
1918 Bussing Ave, Bronx 1,600 12/06/2021 $564,000
1922 Bussing Ave, Bronx 1,881 08/21/2018 $600,000
1924 Bussing Ave, Bronx 1,724 04/21/1992
4224 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,518 01/28/2021 $550,000
4214 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,296 07/13/2009 $10
1916 Bussing Ave, Bronx 960 11/05/2019 $410,000
4167 Grace Ave, Bronx 1,584 06/16/2016 $350,000
4169 Grace Ave, Bronx 1,584 03/16/2021
4220 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,296 06/07/2025
4216 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,296 12/23/2002 $175,000
4228 Bruner Ave, Bronx 1,702 10/03/2019 $650,000