Nassau County  »  11793  »  Red Maple Dr  »  309 Red Maple Dr

309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-393-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,898

Lot & Building Information for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,132
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390, the tax amount paid for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $12,898.

When was 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $500,000
01/19/2016 $395,000
08/14/2015 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/19/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
08/14/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
08/11/1998 - D
10/05/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,899
Tax class
Market value $390,000
Assessed value $390
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,000 $405 3223.307 $13,054 -8.34%
2024 $420,000 $420 3390.877 $14,242 -10.33%
2023 $438,000 $438 3626.251 $15,883 -5.65%
2022 $420,000 $420 4008.124 $16,834 -14.20%
2021 $417,000 $417 4705.242 $19,621 +39.91%

Permits for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Red Maple Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.38