New York City  »  10470  »  White Plains Rd  »  4404 White Plains Rd

4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4404 White Plains Road
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05070-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,343

Lot & Building Information for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,782
Lot dimensions 17.75 ft x 100.42 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,148
Building dimensions 17.75 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1932
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

How many square feet does 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470?

4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $663,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006090600553001)
07/24/1996 - R Mortgage
(2740005252474)
07/24/1996 - R Deed
(2180005252718)
06/17/1994 - R Deed
(2300004312530)
06/26/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2420000753642)
01/30/1985 - R Deed
(2820000610682)
03/08/1984 - R Mortgage
(2580000591458)
03/08/1984 - R Power of Attorney
(2570000591457)
03/08/1984 - R Deed
(2560000591456)
11/04/1983 - R Deed
(2160000584816)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,343
Estimated property tax: $6,343
Tax assessor's market value: $663,000
Assessed value: $39,780

Assessment History for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $663,000 $39,780 $31,968 19.843% $6,343 $6,343 +1.07%
2024/25 $685,000 $41,100 $31,248 20.085% $6,276 $6,276 +4.40%
2023/24 $670,000 $40,200 $29,932 20.085% $6,012 $6,012 +4.83%
2022/23 $694,000 $41,640 $28,238 20.309% $5,735 $5,735 +7.84%
2021/22 $647,000 $38,820 $26,640 19.963% $5,318 $5,318 -5.14%

Permits for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/14/1995 Alteration type 1
07/22/1994 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & Nereid Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.028
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nereid Av/White Plains Rd
Line BX16
Distance (miles) 0.017

Neighbors for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4404 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4438 White Plains Rd, Bronx 3,645 07/26/2005 $538,000
4454 White Plains Rd, Bronx 4,479 05/25/2023 $925,000
4450 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,280 02/10/2016 $429,000
4458 White Plains Rd, Bronx 6,800 05/15/2013
677 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,432 10/29/2015 $375,000
4434 White Plains Rd, Bronx 1,600 06/18/1980
4400 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,986 06/30/2009
4432 White Plains Rd, Bronx 1,440 12/07/1998
687 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,432 10/08/1968
4401 White Plains Rd, Bronx 12,590 08/24/2011 $7,146,744
4436 White Plains Rd, Bronx 3,654 03/08/2012 $150,000
4402 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,160 07/01/2003
681 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,432 04/19/2023
4412 White Plains Rd, Bronx 17,220 01/21/2004
679 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,512 07/18/1977
675 Nereid Ave, Bronx 772 12/17/2010 $375,000
683 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,352 03/27/2006 $425,000
4406 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,148 07/01/2003 $345,500
4446 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,162 07/24/2000
685 Nereid Ave, Bronx 2,432 04/02/2001