New York City  »  10470  »  Bronx Blvd  »  4638 Bronx Blvd

4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4638 Bronx Boulevard
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05078-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Purchase date 03/17/2010
Purchase price $280,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,004

Lot & Building Information for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,113
Lot dimensions 22.25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,106
Building dimensions 21 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Multiple garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Bronx Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 241 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470?

4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,020, the tax amount paid for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 is $1,989. For the next year, the tax amount for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $2,004.

When was 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold?

4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 07/17/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2010 $280,000
11/01/2006 $485,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018090600885001)
08/13/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018082900474001)
03/04/2015 - D
04/09/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015040100702001)
09/13/2013 - D
09/23/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091800157001)
08/23/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013090901074002)
07/17/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Deed
(2013090901074001)
07/17/2013 - D
09/23/2013 - R
Correction Deed
(2013071700003001)
03/23/2010 - D
04/20/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010040500083001)
03/17/2010 - D
03/26/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010032400942002)
03/17/2010 - D
03/26/2010 - R
Deed
(2010032400942001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,989
Estimated property tax: $2,004
Tax assessor's market value: $517,000
Assessed value: $31,020

Assessment History for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $517,000 $31,020 $10,025 19.843% $1,989 $1,989 +4.72%
2024/25 $547,000 $32,820 $9,458 20.085% $1,900 $1,900 +5.98%
2023/24 $537,000 $32,220 $8,924 20.085% $1,792 $1,792 +4.82%
2022/23 $457,000 $27,420 $8,420 20.309% $1,710 $1,710 +1.73%
2021/22 $472,000 $28,320 $8,420 19.963% $1,681 $1,681 -4.40%

Permits for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/25/2024 Alteration
07/13/2007 Alteration type 1
01/18/2007 Subdivision: improved
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.189
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/E 240 St
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.197

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.15
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.15
Matilda Avenue School (The) 4 No Public K-5 237 0.20
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.49
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.49

Nearest middle schools

North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 1.67
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 1.67
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.49
Grimes School 4 No Public K-8 411 0.66
St Francis Of Assisi School NR No Private PK-8 444 0.69

Nearest high schools

Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.49
St Barnabas High School NR No Private 9-12 217 0.85
Fortress Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.86
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 No Public 6-12 383 0.90
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 1.13

Neighbors for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4638 Bronx Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10470.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4618 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 3,076 03/22/1991
4616 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 3,076 01/24/1997
4640 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 1,816 09/03/2003 $263,500
4648 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 1,800 03/29/1981
4651 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,916 04/05/2017
4641 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 1,597 06/03/2021 $599,000
4632 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 1,800 10/13/2004 $284,000
4650 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 1,800 05/07/1991
4633 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,596 12/17/2014 $475,000
4622 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 2,392 12/18/2000
4635 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,596 02/21/2019
4646 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 1,800 07/25/2006 $475,000
4604 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 3,900 09/09/2004 $475,000
4628 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 2,392 06/03/1997
4624 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 2,392 05/15/1996
4606 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 3,900 08/30/1995
4602 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 3,900 11/12/2025 $500
614 E 241st St, Bronx 2,466 08/23/2007
4629 Carpenter Ave, Bronx 2,706 08/01/2023 $550,000
4612 Bronx Blvd, Bronx 2,920 11/18/2003 $385,000