New York City  »  10011  »  9th Ave  »  148 9th Ave

148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 Property Information

148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 9th Avenue
Secondary address 369 W 19th St
Neighborhood Chelsea
Zip code 10011
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00743-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Purchase date 11/06/2006
Purchase price $3,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,440

Lot & Building Information for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 1,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 62 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0)
Building sqft 3,100
Building dimensions 25 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 148 9th Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 369 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011

About 148 9th Avenue, New York

How many sq. ft. does 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0) located at 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 has a total of 3,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,048.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011?

148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,852,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 148 9th Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Find out who owns 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 148 9th Avenue, New York

148 9th Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/25/2026
Last updated 02/25/2026
Lot size 0.034 Acre

148 Ninth Avenue offers a restaurant ready corner space for lease. Located in prime Chelsea neighborhood adjacent to the Highline/West

Chelsea Meatpacking District submarkets.

Northeast Corner of Ninth Avenue and West 19th Street

 

Ground Level - 1,500 RSF

Lower Level - 1,400 RSF

Frontage - 80 feet Corner Wrap

Rent Upon Request

 

Features:

New Restaurant Infrastructure Installed

Black Iron and Kitchen Hood

Split Systems and Tonnage

Generous Southwest Natural Light

Outdoor Café Seating Potential

Updated Utilities – Gas, Electric, Water/Sewer

Sidewalk Access to Lower Level for Efficient Load-In/Load-Out

View Listing

Brokers

Louis Puopolo
No photo available
148 9th Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/16/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.034 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Office $272/Sqft/Year 1,500 Michael Segerman
Lower Level Office Listing price not available 1,500 Michael Segerman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 148 9th Ave
148 9th Ave
148 9th Avenue, New York
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease No photo available
148 9th Avenue
148 9th Avenue, New York
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3000 Sqft
Price $272/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 9th Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2006 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023032100267001)
01/20/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021032301513001)
03/22/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019032700808002)
03/22/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019032700808001)
06/15/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018062500703001)
11/06/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006111200022004)
11/06/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006111200022003)
11/06/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006111200022002)
11/06/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Deed
(2006111200022001)
11/25/2003 - R Initial UCC1
(2003111700728001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 148 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $28,440
Estimated property tax: $28,440
Tax assessor's market value: $5,852,000
Assessed value: $351,120

Assessment History for 148 9th Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 9th Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,852,000 $351,120 $143,326 19.843% $28,440 $28,440 -0.46%
2024/25 $5,498,000 $329,880 $142,248 20.085% $28,571 $28,571 +6.00%
2023/24 $5,608,000 $336,480 $134,197 20.085% $26,953 $26,953 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,597,000 $335,820 $126,604 20.309% $25,712 $25,712 +7.84%
2021/22 $5,597,000 $335,820 $119,438 19.963% $23,843 $23,843 -5.14%

Permits for 148 9th Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 148 9th Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/29/2025 Alteration
12/07/2023 Alteration
06/23/2023 Alteration
04/11/2023 Alteration
03/01/2023 Alteration
08/14/2018 Alteration
08/07/2018 Alteration
08/06/2018 Alteration
08/03/2018 Alteration
06/01/2018 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 148 9th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 16th St at NW Corner