Nassau County  »  11575  »  Powell St  »  83 Powell St

83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-346-244

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Sale date 12/11/2015
Sale price $184,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,473

Lot & Building Information for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,296
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376, the tax amount paid for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,473.

When was 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 12/11/2015 for $184,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2015 $184,000
12/28/2000 $187,000
01/30/1998 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
12/28/2000 - D
01/05/2001 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/24/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,474
Tax class
Market value $376,000
Assessed value $376
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,000 $376 2707.582 $10,181 -5.05%
2024 $375,927 $376 2851.641 $10,722 -5.95%
2023 $376,000 $376 3032.101 $11,401 -8.77%
2022 $375,000 $375 3332.449 $12,497 -10.20%
2021 $354,000 $354 3931.126 $13,916 +40.17%

Permits for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.05
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.07
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.17
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.17
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.07
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.52
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.96
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.02

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.07
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.52
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.98
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.08

Neighbors for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 83 Powell Street, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,876 04/06/2018 $325,000
62 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,157 08/30/2013 $233,200
79 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,296 02/24/2020 $425,000
56 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,030 04/23/2021
46 Davis Streeet, Roosevelt 1,719 10/28/2005 $379,500
75 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,692 05/20/2009 $315,000
100 Ellison Ave, Roosevelt 1,142 02/12/2007 $325,000
90 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,710 10/13/2004 $350,000
32 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,158 06/05/2002 $160,000
71 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,296 05/31/2005 $353,000
40 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,300
47 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,188
52 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,238 01/06/2003
67 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,440 08/21/2015
63 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,809 08/30/2001 $200,000
111 Forest Ave, Roosevelt 1,470 07/08/2006
98 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,583 12/22/2015 $235,000
36 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,426 05/05/2010 $175,000
90 Ellison Ave, Roosevelt 1,851 07/09/2019
96 Ellison Ave, Roosevelt 1,434 01/27/2021