Nassau County  »  11575  »  Davis St  »  36 Davis St

36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-349-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Sale date 05/05/2010
Sale price $175,000
Tax class
Current property tax $8,858

Lot & Building Information for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,426
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347, the tax amount paid for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $9,665.

When was 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 05/05/2010 for $175,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2010 $175,000
08/19/2008 $254,599
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
08/19/2008 - D
10/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/22/2003 - D
04/08/2004 - R
Deed
07/13/2000 - D
08/02/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,666
Current property tax $8,859
Tax class
Market value $347,000
Assessed value $347
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,000 $347 2707.582 $9,395 -5.05%
2024 $347,255 $347 2851.641 $9,895 -5.95%
2023 $347,000 $347 3032.101 $10,521 -8.75%
2022 $346,000 $346 3332.449 $11,530 -10.30%
2021 $327,000 $327 3931.126 $12,855 +31.53%

Permits for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.11
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.11
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.16
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.16
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.16
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.56
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.97
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 1.06

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.16
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.56
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.03
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.07

Neighbors for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 36 Davis Street, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,495 09/10/2024
60 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,989 08/02/2022 $650,000
62 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,157 08/30/2013 $233,200
86 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,876 04/06/2018 $325,000
79 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,296 02/24/2020 $425,000
28 Davis St, Roosevelt 792 06/04/2013
48 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,523 07/31/2006 $360,400
46 Davis Streeet, Roosevelt 1,719 10/28/2005 $379,500
56 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,030 04/23/2021
90 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,710 10/13/2004 $350,000
32 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,158 06/05/2002 $160,000
20 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,141 06/29/2000 $108,150
91 Ellison Ave, Roosevelt 1,383
66 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,152 10/19/2021
54 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,373 12/20/2007
40 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,300
83 Powell St, Roosevelt 1,296 12/11/2015 $184,000
52 Davis St, Roosevelt 1,238 01/06/2003
95 Ellison Ave, Roosevelt 1,200 10/26/2022
98 Pleasant Ave, Roosevelt 1,583 12/22/2015 $235,000