Nassau County  »  11575  »  Horace Ave  »  94 Horace Ave

94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-446-133

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 06/17/2009
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,526

Lot & Building Information for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342, the tax amount paid for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $9,526.

When was 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 06/17/2009 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2009 $265,000
09/05/2008 $162,500
05/29/2007 $388,630
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/23/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/16/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
01/18/2019 - R Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
06/17/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Deed
09/05/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed
09/05/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed
05/29/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/28/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
12/10/2004 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,527
Tax class
Market value $342,000
Assessed value $342
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $342,000 $342 2785.553 $9,527 +2.88%
2025 $342,000 $342 2707.582 $9,260 -5.05%
2024 $341,945 $342 2851.641 $9,753 -5.95%
2023 $342,000 $342 3032.101 $10,370 -8.75%
2022 $341,000 $341 3332.449 $11,364 -10.23%

Permits for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.16
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.18
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.18
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.56
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.16
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.48
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.56
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.58
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 0.99

Nearest high schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.16
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.43
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.56
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.28
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.47

Neighbors for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 94 Horace Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 E Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 953 12/23/2013 $115,000
157 Clinton Ave, Mineola 2,154 05/14/2024 $663,000
139 Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,415 06/11/2021
3 Horace Ave, Roosevelt 06/17/2009 $40,000
175 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,289 11/16/2010 $27,000
174 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 888 12/15/2023 $504,700
170 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 888 08/30/2019 $345,000
95 Park Ave, Roosevelt 961 09/08/2025 $400,000
12 Berkley Pl, Roosevelt 1,360 12/19/2005
109 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,627 03/17/2022 $470,000
8 Lafayette Pl, Roosevelt 1,260 08/08/2006 $375,000
180 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,868
111 Park Ave, Roosevelt 05/27/2025 $250,000
176 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,470 03/31/2008
8 Berkley Pl, Roosevelt 1,415 02/28/2006 $340,000
117 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,259 12/13/2024
103 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,632 02/09/2012 $100,000
145 E Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,318 03/17/2017 $340,000
104 Horace Ave, Roosevelt 1,176 06/01/2015 $247,500
171 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,310 03/09/2022