Nassau County  »  11575  »  Berkley Pl  »  8 Berkley Pl

8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-448-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Sale date 02/28/2006
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,610

Lot & Building Information for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,415
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,417.

When was 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 02/28/2006 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2006 $340,000
01/24/2005 $277,000
11/05/2003 $206,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/28/2006 - D
03/20/2006 - R
Deed
01/24/2005 - D
02/18/2005 - R
Deed
11/05/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
12/14/1999 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,418
Current property tax $9,611
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $374,000 $374 2785.553 $10,418 +2.88%
2025 $374,000 $374 2707.582 $10,126 -5.05%
2024 $373,803 $374 2851.641 $10,665 -5.95%
2023 $374,000 $374 3032.101 $11,340 -8.77%
2022 $373,000 $373 3332.449 $12,430 -10.17%

Permits for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Berkley Place, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.27