New York City  »  10470  »  Matilda Ave  »  4751 Matilda Ave

4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4751 Matilda Avenue
Secondary address 4751 Rear Matilda Ave
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05105-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,920

Lot & Building Information for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,800
Lot dimensions 39.58 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,606
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Matilda Avenue (narrow)
Carpenter Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street White Plains Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.88 Miles

Other Property Data for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4751 Rear Matilda Ave, Bronx, NY 10470
  • 4751 Garage Matilda Ave, Bronx, NY 10470

About 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470?

4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,020, the tax amount paid for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 is $4,877. For the next year, the tax amount for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $4,920.

When was 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold?

4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 01/20/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009012900110001)
03/03/2005 - D
03/17/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005030800417001)
02/12/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005022500234001)
07/23/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072301020001)
12/18/2003 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003122400610001)
06/23/2003 - R Mortgage and Consolidation
(2003052200028001)
06/12/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003051400098001)
04/07/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003032200274001)
01/20/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031802437002)
01/20/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Deed
(2003031802437001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,877
Estimated property tax: $4,920
Tax assessor's market value: $917,000
Assessed value: $55,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $917,000 $55,020 $24,578 19.843% $5,687 $4,877 +4.23%
2024/25 $901,000 $54,060 $23,297 20.085% $5,430 $4,679 +7.32%
2023/24 $775,000 $46,500 $21,707 20.085% $5,123 $4,360 +5.16%
2022/23 $760,000 $45,600 $20,415 20.309% $4,887 $4,146 +0.41%
2021/22 $648,000 $38,880 $20,685 19.963% $4,804 $4,129 -4.77%

Permits for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4751 Matilda Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 241 St/Cranford Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.178

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.28
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.28
Matilda Avenue School (The) 4 No Public K-5 237 0.31
Grimes School 4 No Public K-8 411 0.51