Nassau County  »  11575  »  Rose Ave  »  3 Rose Ave

3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-559-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Tax class
Current property tax $10,891

Lot & Building Information for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,773
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.437
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391, the tax amount paid for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,891.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,892
Tax class
Market value $391,000
Assessed value $391
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $391,000 $391 2785.553 $10,892 +2.88%
2025 $391,000 $391 2707.582 $10,587 -5.05%
2024 $390,795 $391 2851.641 $11,150 -5.95%
2023 $391,000 $391 3032.101 $11,856 -8.78%
2022 $390,000 $390 3332.449 $12,997 -10.16%

Permits for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.07