Nassau County  »  11575  »  Washington Pl  »  27 Washington Pl

27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-559-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Current property tax $32,305

Lot & Building Information for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Building sqft 10,440
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.377
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,440 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 10,440 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

How many square feet does 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 10,440 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $525,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/31/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
07/31/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and fixure filing)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,305
Tax class
Market value $525,700
Assessed value $5,257
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $525,700 $5,257 614.518 $32,305 +6.66%
2025 $525,700 $5,257 576.161 $30,289 -6.15%
2024 $725,850 $5,762 560.133 $32,275 -14.96%
2023 $725,800 $7,258 609.548 $37,950 -16.30%
2022 $725,800 $7,258 624.683 $45,339 -9.26%

Permits for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Washington Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation