New York City  »  10470  »  E 241st St  »  679 E 241st St

679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 East 241st Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05107-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/21/2017
Purchase price $510,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,777

Lot & Building Information for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,650
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,124
Building dimensions 22 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 241 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,940, the tax amount paid for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $5,651. For the next year, the tax amount for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $5,777.

When was 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 12/21/2017 for $510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2017 $510,000

Title Documents for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022080400749001)
12/21/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed
(2018010300334001)
10/01/1984 - R Deed
(2590000602959)
10/01/1984 - R Deed
(2580000602958)
09/26/1984 - D
09/03/2008 - R
Correct Index/Deed-Office Use
(2008090300132001)
11/17/1977 - R Deed
(37720034700860)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,652
Estimated property tax: $5,777
Tax assessor's market value: $699,000
Assessed value: $41,940

Assessment History for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $699,000 $41,940 $28,483 19.843% $5,652 $5,652 +4.71%
2024/25 $690,000 $41,400 $26,873 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 +4.48%
2023/24 $646,000 $38,760 $25,720 20.085% $5,166 $5,166 +4.83%
2022/23 $633,000 $37,980 $24,264 20.309% $4,928 $4,928 +1.73%
2021/22 $565,000 $33,900 $24,264 19.963% $4,844 $4,844 -3.03%

Permits for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/12/2024 Alteration
11/21/2023 Alteration
09/20/2022 Alteration
07/27/2022 Alteration
06/21/2022 Alteration
06/20/2022 Alteration
08/08/2000 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 679 East 241st Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.041
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 241 St/Cranford Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.072