Nassau County  »  11520  »  Park Ave  »  159 Park Ave

159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Park Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-201-466

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,212

Lot & Building Information for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,275
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379, the tax amount paid for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,212.

When was 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $520,000
03/01/2022 $350,000
07/03/2007 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/10/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/03/2023 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed
01/03/2023 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/01/2022 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Deed
07/03/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Deed
10/15/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,212
Tax class
Market value $379,000
Assessed value $379
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $379,000 $379 2166.764 $8,212 +0.49%
2025 $379,000 $379 2156.21 $8,172 -9.60%
2024 $378,944 $379 2385.282 $9,040 -6.84%
2023 $379,000 $379 2560.523 $9,704 -11.58%
2022 $379,000 $379 2895.963 $10,976 -11.83%

Permits for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.21
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.59
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.64
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.68
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.53
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.59
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.68
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.74
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.74

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.41
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.53
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.59
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.68
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.94

Neighbors for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 159 Park Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,318 08/14/2024
171 Park Ave, Freeport 1,138 11/28/2016 $270,000
175 Park Ave, Freeport 1,553 08/16/2017 $330,000
199 Park Ave, Freeport 1,379
191 Park Ave, Freeport 1,413
180 Swezey Ave, Freeport 1,565 04/26/2019 $455,000
174 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 2,822 10/15/2007 $401,700
160 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,556 11/14/2023 $470,000
195 Park Ave, Freeport 1,078 10/29/2019 $319,000
200 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,240 11/09/2010 $270,000
415 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,730 12/13/2018 $405,000
184 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 2,602 01/08/2014
187 Park Ave, Freeport 1,924 10/19/2006 $440,000
196 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,243 09/12/2005
197 Park Ave, Freeport 1,754 07/26/2002
442 Sigmond St, Freeport 1,301 01/16/2004
201 Park Ave, Freeport 1,323 08/21/2014 $180,000
169 Park Ave, Freeport 1,138
154 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,566 02/14/2001 $220,740
178 Sweezy Ave, Freeport 1,125 10/06/2017 $310,000