Nassau County  »  11520  »  Sweezy Ave  »  174 Sweezy Ave

174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-201-500

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/15/2007
Sale price $401,700
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,763

Lot & Building Information for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,822
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492, the tax amount paid for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $10,660.

When was 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/15/2007 for $401,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2007 $401,700

Title Documents for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/07/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed
12/17/1993 - D
02/22/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,660
Current property tax $9,763
Tax class
Market value $492,000
Assessed value $492
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $492,000 $492 2166.764 $10,660 -1.90%
2025 $504,000 $504 2156.21 $10,867 -9.06%
2024 $514,000 $501 2385.282 $11,950 -11.94%
2023 $530,000 $530 2560.523 $13,571 -8.83%
2022 $514,000 $514 2895.963 $14,885 -22.90%

Permits for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Sweezy Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.19
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.58
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.61
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.65
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.51
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.58
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.65
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.73