Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  389 Atlantic Ave

389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-312-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 05/09/2018
Sale price $170,946
Current property tax $35,338

Lot & Building Information for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 6,902
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.267
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,902 Retail multi occup C 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 3,451 Support area
01-01 6,902 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,902 square feet and a current price per square foot of $24.

What is the year built & the current market value of 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $994,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2018 $170,946
10/30/2003 $840,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/02/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
09/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/10/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and assignment of leases and rents)
12/03/2018 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
05/09/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Deed
10/30/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $35,338
Tax class
Market value $994,300
Assessed value $9,943
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $994,300 $9,943 365.624 $35,963 +8.18%
2024 $994,320 $9,943 366.608 $33,244 +0.86%
2023 $994,300 $9,943 397.115 $32,961 -26.91%
2022 $994,300 $9,943 453.539 $45,095 -5.27%
2021 $940,900 $9,409 505.922 $47,602 +38.65%

Permits for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 389 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Forbes Pl, Freeport 1,591 11/27/2023 $565,000
429 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 5,991
433 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,718 02/10/2004 $500,000
434 Ray St, Freeport 1,299 12/14/2017 $310,000
451 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,189 12/09/2025 $594,000
417 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,200 09/07/2016 $420,000
420 Ray St, Freeport 1,340 01/15/1999 $170,000
2 Forbes Pl, Freeport 1,622 07/03/2017 $280,000
455 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,520 10/22/2021 $330,000
426 Ray St, Freeport 1,299
422 Ray St, Freeport 1,340 04/21/2010 $259,700
384 Bayview Ave, Freeport 1,617 08/11/2008
399 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,907 11/09/2023 $435,000
447 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,970
430 Ray St, Freeport 1,624 07/26/2013 $245,000
423 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,372 02/11/2022 $555,000
443 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,396 01/28/2003 $315,000