Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ray St  »  430 Ray St

430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Ray Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-312-148

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Sale date 07/26/2013
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,895

Lot & Building Information for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 430 Ray Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Ray Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379, the tax amount paid for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,212.

When was 430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/26/2013 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2013 $245,000

Title Documents for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/17/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed
06/25/2003 - D
09/11/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,212
Current property tax $4,895
Tax class
Market value $379,000
Assessed value $379
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,000 $394 2156.21 $8,495 -8.21%
2024 $399,822 $388 2385.282 $9,255 -9.64%
2023 $400,000 $400 2560.523 $10,242 -11.58%
2022 $400,000 $400 2895.963 $11,584 -2.56%
2021 $383,000 $383 3104.008 $11,888 +48.23%

Permits for 430 Ray Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Ray Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Ray Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.42
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.48
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.54
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.56
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.59
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.66
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.72
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.89