Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  503 Atlantic Ave

503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-315-433

Sales & Tax Overview for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 03/05/2021
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,798

Lot & Building Information for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 836
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2015
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
836 Service station - full B 2015 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 8,260 Land - gas/conv
01-01 836 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,674.

What is the year built & the current market value of 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $810,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2021 $1,400,000
02/09/2021 $1,400,000
04/30/2013 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/05/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/09/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/09/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Second mortgage)
02/09/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/22/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,799
Tax class
Market value $810,300
Assessed value $8,103
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $810,300 $8,103 365.624 $29,330 +7.12%
2024 $810,290 $8,103 366.608 $27,382 -0.30%
2023 $810,300 $8,103 397.115 $27,464 -25.27%
2022 $810,300 $8,103 453.539 $36,750 -5.64%
2021 $769,800 $7,698 505.922 $38,946 +29.67%

Permits for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 503 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
521 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 6,682 09/14/2015 $400,000
533 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 4,560 08/01/2013
471 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,658 05/05/2022
527 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 7,800 11/30/1995
58 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,346 11/01/2019
56 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,127 10/08/2002 $230,000
26 Anchor St, Freeport
111 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,071 01/31/2018 $340,000
62 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,260 02/26/2024 $545,000
74 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,408 06/29/2020 $381,600
86-88 W End Ave, Freeport 2,704 12/13/2012
530 Ray St, Freeport 7,430 11/17/2004 $565,000
501-505 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 4,480 05/15/2020 $1,000,007
115 Westend Ave, Freeport 791 03/03/2000 $125,000
54 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,505 09/06/2006 $352,500
50 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,516
525 Ray St, Freeport 22,342 12/11/2025 $850,000