Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  521 Atlantic Ave

521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-315-444

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 09/14/2015
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,638

Lot & Building Information for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 6,682
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.399
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,682 Retail single occup C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 6,682 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,682 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $582,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2015 $400,000
04/18/1996 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/14/2015 - D
09/18/2015 - R
Deed
04/18/1996 - D
05/17/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,706
Current property tax $17,639
Tax class
Market value $582,600
Assessed value $5,826
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,800 $4,748 365.624 $17,360 -9.02%
2024 $582,570 $5,205 366.608 $19,082 -9.52%
2023 $554,000 $5,540 397.115 $21,091 -20.18%
2022 $582,600 $5,826 453.539 $26,423 -5.28%
2021 $551,400 $5,514 505.922 $27,897 +5.57%

Permits for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 521 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,076 07/17/2014 $246,000
32 Elinor Pl, Freeport 712 12/27/2004
533 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 4,560 08/01/2013
46 Elinor Pl, Freeport 812 01/23/2007 $315,000
527 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 7,800 11/30/1995
58 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,346 11/01/2019
56 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,127 10/08/2002 $230,000
38 Elinor Pl, Freeport 812 08/17/2009 $269,500
503 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 836 03/05/2021 $1,400,000
26 Anchor St, Freeport
111 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,071 01/31/2018 $340,000
62 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,260 02/26/2024 $545,000
74 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,408 06/29/2020 $381,600
115 Westend Ave, Freeport 791 03/03/2000 $125,000
54 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,505 09/06/2006 $352,500
50 Elinor Pl, Freeport 1,516
501-505 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 4,480 05/15/2020 $1,000,007