5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 54-336-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Lot & Building Information for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,906 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.193 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Freeport |
Other Property Data for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $586, the tax amount paid for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $12,697.
When was 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/22/2019 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $12,697 |
| Current property tax | $12,394 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $586,000 |
| Assessed value | $586 |
Assessment History for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $586,000 | $586 | 2166.764 | $12,697 | +0.49% |
| 2025 | $586,000 | $586 | 2156.21 | $12,635 | -7.07% |
| 2024 | $570,000 | $570 | 2385.282 | $13,596 | -12.09% |
| 2023 | $604,000 | $604 | 2560.523 | $15,466 | -6.31% |
| 2022 | $570,000 | $570 | 2895.963 | $16,507 | -19.78% |
Permits for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lester Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo F Giblyn School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 541 | 0.61 |
| Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 588 | 0.76 |
| Archer Street School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 495 | 0.83 |
| Corona Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 23 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|