Nassau County  »  11520  »  Lester Ave  »  27 Lester Ave

27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-336-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 11/01/2024
Sale price $156,851
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,793

Lot & Building Information for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,844
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452, the tax amount paid for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,793.

When was 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 11/01/2024 for $156,851.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2024 $156,851
09/10/2015 $355,000
06/01/2012 $374,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/01/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/01/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/10/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
06/01/2012 - D
06/11/2012 - R
Deed
01/07/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,794
Tax class
Market value $452,000
Assessed value $452
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,000 $471 2156.21 $10,156 -9.60%
2024 $470,809 $471 2385.282 $11,235 -6.84%
2023 $471,000 $471 2560.523 $12,060 -11.58%
2022 $471,000 $471 2895.963 $13,640 -11.81%
2021 $451,000 $451 3429.417 $15,467 +79.96%

Permits for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Lester Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.64
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.73
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.84
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.84
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.84
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.85
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.05
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.18