Nassau County  »  11520  »  Westend Ave  »  22 Westend Ave

22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-524-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $6,370

Lot & Building Information for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294, the tax amount paid for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,370.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,370
Tax class
Market value $294,000
Assessed value $294
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,000 $304 2156.21 $6,555 -10.49%
2024 $313,000 $307 2385.282 $7,323 -1.38%
2023 $290,000 $290 2560.523 $7,426 -18.08%
2022 $313,000 $313 2895.963 $9,064 -18.92%
2021 $326,000 $326 3429.417 $11,180 +119.56%

Permits for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Westend Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.53
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.59
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.70
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.71
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.74
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.75