Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  153 Merrick Rd

153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-H-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 12/20/2002
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,143

Lot & Building Information for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 13,122
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.588
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,122 Auto service garage C 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 13,122 Auto parts/service
M1-M1 1,462 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 13,122 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,129,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2002 $650,000
01/30/1998 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/20/2002 - D
02/13/2003 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/13/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $40,143
Tax class
Market value $1,129,500
Assessed value $11,295
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,214,300 $12,143 365.624 $44,398 -7.65%
2024 $1,844,110 $13,310 366.608 $48,077 -14.54%
2023 $1,416,600 $14,166 397.115 $56,255 -32.74%
2022 $1,844,100 $18,441 453.539 $83,637 -5.46%
2021 $1,748,600 $17,486 505.922 $88,466 +76.45%

Permits for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 153 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Wallace St, Freeport 1,144 04/23/2007
200 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 14,190 09/09/2000 $468,844
238 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 149,590 12/01/2000 $30,690,000
177 Merrick Rd, Freeport 31,688 01/15/2013 $1,600,000
157 Merrick Rd, Freeport 11/26/2002 $970,000
292 Wallace St, Freeport 1,667 12/08/2003
195 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 138,983 05/23/2017 $3,000,000
137-145 Merrick Rd, Freeport 12,876 12/29/2014 $900,000
537 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,249 02/28/2004
288 Wallace St, Freeport 1,535 10/11/2024 $535,000
190 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 5,136 05/03/2023 $1,400,000
150 Lakeview Ave, Freeport 2,544
32 W End Ave, Freeport 891 11/13/2019
545 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,219 07/17/2004
129 Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,128
59 Helen Ave, Freeport 24,496
63 Babylon Tpke, Freeport 42,448 02/05/2021