Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  177 Merrick Rd

177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-H-366

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 01/15/2013
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,786

Lot & Building Information for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 31,688
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.37
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
31,688 Whse office 20k-45k sqft. C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,397 Whse office 20K - 45K Central
01-01 12,560 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
01-01 16,731 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 31,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,457,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2013 $1,600,000
01/25/2001 $2,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/15/2013 - D
01/23/2013 - R
Deed
01/25/2001 - D
02/08/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $51,787
Tax class
Market value $1,457,100
Assessed value $14,571
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,457,100 $14,571 355.408 $51,787 -1.50%
2025 $1,457,100 $14,571 365.624 $52,577 +3.03%
2024 $1,457,126 $14,571 366.608 $51,032 -8.20%
2023 $1,457,100 $14,571 397.115 $55,592 -15.88%
2022 $1,457,100 $14,571 453.539 $66,085 -4.08%

Permits for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 177 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Wallace St, Freeport 1,144 04/23/2007
200 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 14,190 09/09/2000 $468,844
238 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 149,590 12/01/2000 $30,690,000