Nassau County  »  11520  »  Buffalo Ave  »  28 Buffalo Ave

28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-191-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/30/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,507

Lot & Building Information for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 9,880
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.278
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,880 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 9,880 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 9,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $577,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2025 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/10/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/17/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,507
Tax class
Market value $577,000
Assessed value $5,770
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $577,000 $5,770 355.408 $20,507 -1.69%
2025 $577,000 $5,770 365.624 $20,859 +9.27%
2024 $576,950 $5,770 366.608 $19,089 +2.10%
2023 $577,000 $5,770 397.115 $18,696 -28.56%
2022 $577,000 $5,770 453.539 $26,169 -5.06%

Permits for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 28 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Albany Ave, Freeport 6,270
56 Lena Ave, Freeport 1,847 05/30/2001
68 Bennington Ave, Freeport 5,000
6 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 05/17/2018