Nassau County  »  11520  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  175 Sunrise Hwy

175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-195-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Sale date 01/28/2020
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,378

Lot & Building Information for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Building sqft 2,738
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.065
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,738 Auto service garage B 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,738 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,738 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?

175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $348,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2020 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/28/2020 - D
02/11/2020 - R
Deed
01/28/2020 - D
02/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,379
Tax class
Market value $348,300
Assessed value $3,483
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $348,300 $3,483 355.408 $12,379 -1.78%
2025 $348,300 $3,483 365.624 $12,603 +16.10%
2024 $348,230 $3,483 366.608 $10,855 +2.15%
2023 $348,300 $3,483 397.115 $10,627 -32.73%
2022 $348,300 $3,483 453.539 $15,797 -5.47%

Permits for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 175 Sunrise Highway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 9,880 10/30/2025 $1,500,000
55 Albany Ave, Freeport 6,270
68 Bennington Ave, Freeport 5,000