1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-206-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
| Sale date | 05/13/2013 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,686 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
| Building sqft | 6,840 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.197 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,420 | Retail multi occup | C | 1938 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 1,139 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| B1-B1 | 2,281 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,139 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,281 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
- • Improvements for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $530,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2013 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $18,840 |
| Current property tax | $16,686 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $530,100 |
| Assessed value | $5,301 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $530,100 | $5,301 | 355.408 | $18,840 | +13.40% |
| 2025 | $454,400 | $4,544 | 365.624 | $16,614 | -9.02% |
| 2024 | $530,100 | $4,981 | 366.608 | $18,261 | -1.43% |
| 2023 | $586,600 | $5,866 | 397.115 | $18,525 | -22.95% |
| 2022 | $530,100 | $5,301 | 453.539 | $24,042 | -14.39% |
Permits for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,910 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $144,369 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,117 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.14 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $518,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $479,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 1 Sunrise Highway, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 Grand Ave, Freeport | 1,884 | ||