Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  67 S Main St

67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-205-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,074

Lot & Building Information for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 4,220
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.068
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1903
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,220 Retail single occup C 1903 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,480 Support area
01-01 2,960 Retail store
02-02 1,260 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 67 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 South Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 4,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1903 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $396,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $550,000
10/22/2009 $160,000
09/09/2000 $70,680
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 South Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/03/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/15/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/22/2009 - D
10/30/2009 - R
Deed
09/09/2000 - D
10/02/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 67 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,074
Tax class
Market value $396,000
Assessed value $3,960
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,600 $5,906 365.624 $20,241 +13.39%
2024 $590,610 $5,906 366.608 $17,850 +6.95%
2023 $590,600 $5,906 397.115 $16,691 -37.69%
2022 $590,600 $5,906 453.539 $26,786 +30.41%
2021 $406,000 $4,060 505.922 $20,540 +30.06%

Permits for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 67 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 67 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91-95 S Main St, Freeport 10,447 11/23/2021 $1,750,000
79 S Main St, Freeport 3,168
81 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 1,400 06/21/2024 $750,000
77 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 3,750 06/21/2024 $1,500,000
71-75 Main St, Freeport 9,702 08/27/2014 $825,000
87 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 1,650 06/21/2024 $750,000
69 S Main St, Freeport 4,160 03/24/2022 $290,000
21-25 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 9,167 08/08/2019
2-4 Bennington Ave, Freeport 2,592 09/30/2004
69 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 6,000 10/25/2012 $600,000
14 Newton Blvd, Freeport
61-65 S Main St, Freeport 10,634 10/16/2002
75-77 S Main St, Freeport 14,902 12/29/2011
11 Main St, Freeport 10/01/2006 $1,432,860
23 Main St, Freeport 8,611 02/08/2008 $1,400,000
12 Henry St, Freeport 08/21/2018
68 Weberfield Ave, Freeport 1,187 02/25/2000 $175,000